2015 Awards for Excellence

The below awards were presented at a gala function at Crown Palladium on Thursday, 22 October 2015. Winners in a number of categories will go on to represent Victoria in the REIA Awards for Excellence 2016, to be presented in March 2016 in Melbourne.

 

WINNERS & FINALISTS IN THE 2015 AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE

  • Commercial Agency of the Year
    • CBRE - WINNER
    • Savills (Vic) Pty Ltd
    • Colliers International

  • Communications Award
    • Gary Peer & Associates Pty Ltd - WINNER
    • Hocking Stuart
    • Hodges

  • Community Service Award
    • Nelson Alexander Pty Ltd - JOINT WINNER
    • Hocking Stuart - JOINT WINNER
    • Barry Plant

  • Innovation Award
    • Keyhole Property Investments - WINNER
    • Hocking Stuart
    • Noel Jones (Mitcham) Pty Ltd

  • Corporate Promotion Award - Multiple Offices
    • Hocking Stuart - WINNER
    • Gary Peer & Associates Pty Ltd
    • Barry Plant

  • Corporate Promotion Award - Single Office
    • Woodards - WINNER
    • Ray White (Manningham)
    • Nicholas Lynch

  • Small Residential Agency of the Year
    • Bon Accorde Property Services- JOINT WINNER
    • Methven - JOINT WINNER
    • Alex Kar Bon Real Estate Pty Ltd

  • Medium Residential Agency of the Year
    • Advantage Property Consulting Pty Ltd - JOINT WINNER
    • Nicholas Lynch - JOINT WINNER
    • First National Real Estate Lindellas

  • Large Residential Agency of the Year
    • Nelson Alexander Pty Ltd - WINNER
    • Gary Peer & Associates Pty Ltd
    • Fletchers

  • Best Website Award
    • Hodges - WINNER
    • Fletchers
    • Nelson Alexander Pty Ltd

  • C&I Gold Award for Overall Excellence
    • CBRE - 'The Maltstore' 551 Swanston St, Carlton - WINNER
    • Colliers International - 2-8 Gough St, Richmond
    • Nichols Crowder Property Solutions - 269 Centre Rd, Bentleigh
  • President's Award
    • Neil Laws - WINNER
  • Honorary Life Membership Award
    • Ian Armstrong - WINNER
  • Outstanding Young Agent of the Year
    • Todd Lucas - Fletchers - WINNER
    • Oliver Hay - Colliers International
    • Aviv Samuel - Gary Peer & Associates Pty Ltd
  • Achievement Award
    • Judy Zhu - Gary Peer & Associates - WINNER
    • Ben Maros - Domain Property Advocates Pty Ltd
    • Nick Lower - CBRE
  • Business Broker of the Year
    • Patrick Connolly - Colliers International - WINNER
    • Natalie Sirianni - Attain Pty Ltd
    • Catherine Kimpton - Beyond Business Sales
  • Buyers Agent of the Year
    • Frank Valentic - Advantage Property Consulting Pty Ltd- WINNER
    • Kim Easterbrook - Elite Property Advisory
    • Melissa Opie - Keyhole Property Investments
  • Commercial Property Manager of the Year
    • Charles Hunt - CHP Management Pty Ltd - WINNER
    • Kristian Etherington - Ray White Commercial Victoria - Nunawading
    • Annette Sigley - Bayley Stuart Pty Ltd
  • Commercial Salesperson of the Year
    • Steven Messina - Melbourne Acquisitions - JOINT WINNER
    • Brett Diston - Ray White Commercial Victoria - Nunawading - JOINT WINNER
  • Corporate Support Person of the Year
    • Eliza Carr - Gary Peer & Associates Pty Ltd - WINNER
    • Kylie Cruthers - Gary Peer & Associates Pty Ltd
    • Patricia Rowley - Caine Real Estate Pty Ltd
  • Owners Corporation Manager of the Year
    • Ronald Perera - Advantage Property Consulting Pty Ltd - WINNER
  • Residential Property Manager of the Year - Principals
    • Zac Karvoun - Alex Kar Bon Real Estate Pty Ltd - WINNER
    • Katie Pickering - Hodges
    • Dylan Emmett - Lucas Real Estate Pty Ltd
  • Residential Property Manager of the Year - Non-Principals
    • Natisha McLean - Woodards - WINNER
    • Su Yang - Harcourts Judd White
    • Laura Braun - Advantage Property Consulting Pty Ltd
  • Residential Salesperson of the Year - Principals
    • Jeremy Rosens - Gary Peer & Associates (St Kilda) Pty Ltd - WINNER
    • Spiro Drossos - Barry Plant Manningham
    • Andrew Keleher - Jellis Craig Doncaster
    • Nicholas Lynch - Nicholas Lynch
  • Residential Salesperson of the Year - Non-Principals
    • Adam Joske - Gary Peer & Associates Pty Ltd - JOINT WINNER
    • Leon Gouzenfiter - Gary Peer & Associates Pty Ltd - JOINT WINNER
    • Vicki Sayers - Nicholas Lynch
    • Paul Leydin - Noel Jones (Blackburn) Pty Ltd
    • Michael Muncey - Philip Webb Sales Pty Ltd
 
  • Novice Auctioneer of the Year 
    • Kristian Lunardi - Nelson Alexander - WINNER
    • James Annett - Hocking Stuart (Armadale) Pty Ltd
    • Andy Choi - iSell group
    • Jack Johnstone - Buxton Pty Ltd
    • Richard Wilkinson - Cushman & Wakefield
    • Warwick Beattie - Hocking Stuart (CBN) Pty Ltd
 
  • Senior Auctioneer of the Year
    • Tom Roberts - Nelson Alexander - WINNER
    • Harry Li - McDonald Real Estate Springvale

    
  • Residential Marketing Award (budget under $10k)
    • First National Real Estate Lindellas - 24 Watts St, Box Hill - WINNER
    • Woodards (Northern) Pty Ltd - 41 Rae St, Fitzroy North
    • Philip Webb Sales Pty Ltd - 11 Alwyn St, Mitcham
  • Residential Marketing Award (budget over $10k)
    • Jellis Craig Doncaster - 145 Edward Road, Chirnside Park - WINNER
    • Hocking Stuart (South Yarra) Pty Ltd - 1/27 Darling St, South Yarra
    • Gary Peer & Associates Pty Ltd - 32 Crontonhurst Ave, Caulfield North

  • Project Marketing Award *
    • CBRE - Maple, 121 Power St, Hawthorn - WINNER
    • Colliers International - 8 Bouverie St, Carlton
    • Knight Frank - Queens Domain, 12 Queens Rd, Melbourne

  • Rural Marketing Award
    • Inglis - Property: 451 Mt Eliza Rd, Kerrie - WINNER
  • realestateVIEW.com.au Sales Agency Award - Small Agency
    • Woodards Carnegie - WINNER
    • Nicholas Lynch

  • realestateVIEW.com.au Sales Agency Award - Large Agency
    • Methven Professionals Mooroolbark - WINNER
    • Woodards Blackburn


Due to the large range of submissions received for the Residential Marketing Award category, a new award for Project Marketing has been added as a sub set to ensure fair assessment for all entrants. This new award category will include marketing campaigns for multi-unit or inner city developments, land sub-divisions and any other marketing campaigns not otherwise eligible for the traditional residential marketing award category. Further details will be available prior to the 2016 REIV Awards for Excellence.