Privacy Collection Statement

Privacy Act 1988 – Notification of collection of personal information

You have provided us with personal information in your registration for this event. We collect the personal information and will hold, use and disclose it to process your registration and to provide you access to the event.

This information may also be used to advise you of services and other events we think may be of interest to you, including those of sponsors or kindred bodies. We may also use it in compiling statistics about our events, but with the personal information de-identified. We will not use or disclose the personal information for another purpose, unless you consent or laws permit or require us to do so. We are unlikely to disclose the personal information you provided to overseas recipients.

The main consequence for you if the personal information is incomplete or inaccurate is that we may not be able to process your registration or provide you with the event. 

Our contact details and privacy policy are available at Our privacy policy contains information about how you may access your personal information to seek correction. It also contains information about how you may complain to us about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with your complaint.

Photography & filming at events

Photography/filming may be undertaken at the event and may be used for promotion of the REIV and/or reporting on the event. If you prefer that your photograph not be taken, please advise the photographer or an REIV representative at the event.